Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Who Are We?
Wealth and Safety (W & S) is a member of the Gold Command Group with a head office at 27, Old Gloucester Road, London, WC1N 3XX, UK. This policy applies to our collection and use of your data in connection with our services (the “Services”).

2. How to Reach Our Data Protection Officer?
To contact the W & S Data Protection Officer regarding our processing of your personal data, email info@wealthandsafety.co.uk.

3. How Do We Notify You of Changes to this Policy?
We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on www.wealthandsafety.co.uk.

We will also provide notifications of material changes via email or other channels. If you keep using the Services after we notify you, you consent to the updated Privacy Policy. If not, you may cancel your account.

4. What Are Your Rights?
W & S recognises that your personal data belongs to you and we don’t wish to use it in ways that you don’t want us to.
You can control whether or not you receive marketing email from W & S by contacting us in respect of the same.
You can also exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you.
  • You can ask us to correct any incorrect data we have about you.
  • You can ask us to delete your data.
  • You can ask for your data in a common, machine-readable format.
  • You can object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests (see below). 
  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data.

To exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR (EU 2016/679), please note that some of these rights may not be enforceable and some aren’t absolute—for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law—but we’ll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. W & S will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
We don’t receive any personal data about you other than what you provide us or what you have consented for others to forward to us, or data we can infer from your use of the Services.

When you register with us we will collect contact information about you and in what products you have shown interest . This may include your name, e-mail address, telephone contact number(s)..

We also collect information about your use of our Services, including your IP address, mobile device identifier, how much time you spend on the site, and what you do, like or view. We do this through the use of cookies. To read more about our use of cookies, please refer to our separate Cookies Policy page.

6. What Happens If You Don’t Want Us to Have Your Data?
You are not required to provide personal data to us. Note, however, that your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the Services you request.

7. How Do We Use Your Data?

W & S uses your personal data to provide you with our Services, to personalise your W & S experience, to send you communications.


We also use your data to help us make W & S better and to better understand our customers.

For information about new products and services – you can opt out here.

8. How Are We Using Your Data Based on Our Legitimate Interests?
We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren’t outweighed by your rights or interests. What is a ‘legitimate interest’? It essentially means that we use your data in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which doesn’t impact materially on your rights, freedom or interests.

9.. How Secure Is Your Data?
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
Access to your personal data is password-protected. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

10. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?
We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law.

11. Third Party Links 
You may find links to third party websites on our site. The operators of those websites will apply their own privacy policies and you should check them before you use them or submit any data to them. We are not responsible for their policies or the way they use your data or cookies, and we will not be liable for any loss, damage or distress you may suffer of incur as a consequence.

14. How Do You Complain?
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).
If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.
This privacy policy was last updated in January  2019.

Comments are closed.